Conservative Paul Holmes wins Hamble Valley seat, which includes Shedfield, Whiteley and Botley

Mayville High School, Portsmouth Advertisement
Mayville High School, Portsmouth Advertisement
Mayville High School, Portsmouth Advertisement
Paul Holmes

Conservative Paul Holmes has won the election for the Hamble Valley parliamentary seat.

The former Eastleigh MP will represent the constituency, which includes Whiteley, Shedfield, Hedge End, Botley, Titchfield and Park Gate, for the next five years.

Full results:

PartyCandidateVotesVote Share (%)Share Change (%)
ConservativePaul Holmes19,67136.4%-25.8
Liberal DemocratPrad Bains14,86927.5%+6.4
LabourDevina Paul8,75316.2%+2.6
Reform UKCaroline Gladwin8,21615.2%+15.2
GreenKate Needham2,3104.3%+1.2
Hampshire IndependentsBinka Griffin1850.3%+0.3
(share change compared to 2019)
Mayville High School, Portsmouth Advertisement
Mayville High School, Portsmouth Advertisement
Mayville High School, Portsmouth Advertisement