Conservative Suella Braverman wins Fareham and Waterlooville seat, which includes Wickham and Denmead

Mayville High School, Portsmouth Advertisement
Mayville High School, Portsmouth Advertisement
Mayville High School, Portsmouth Advertisement
Suella Braverman

Suella Braverman has won the election for the Fareham and Waterlooville parliamentary seat, which includes Wickham and Denmead.

The former Home Secretary may now be in the running to become Conservative leader if Rishi Sunak quits.

PartyCandidateVotesVote Share (%)Share Change (%)
ConservativeSuella Braverman17,56135.0%-26.2
LabourGemma Furnivall11,48222.9%+7.1
Liberal DemocratBella Hewitt9,53319.0%+0.1
Reform UKKevan Chippindall-Higgin9,08418.1%+18.1
GreenBaz Marie2,0364.1%0.0
Hampshire IndependentsRobert Holliday2170.4%+0.4
Rejoin EUEdward Dean2100.4%+0.4
Share changes compared to 2019
Mayville High School, Portsmouth Advertisement
Mayville High School, Portsmouth Advertisement
Mayville High School, Portsmouth Advertisement