Flooding expected across Meon Valley as Environment Agency upgrades warning

Flood Alert Expected

The Environment Agency has upgraded its flood alerts across the Meon Valley this evening and is urging homeowners and businesses in the affected areas to act now.

The warning issued covers East Meon, West Meon, Warnford, Meonstoke, Droxford and Soberton on the River Meon, Woodhouse Gulley, Wildern Stream, Marls Road Tributary and Hedge End Stream from Wildern and Hedge End to Botley, River Hamble through Waltham Chase, Durley Mill, Botley and the River Meon between Mislingford and the M27 including Wickham.

A flood warning means you need to act: flooding is expected. You should do all the actions for a flood alert, but also:

  • move vehicles to higher ground if it’s safe to do so
  • move family and pets to safety
  • move important items upstairs or to a safe place in your property, starting with cherished items and valuables, then furniture and furnishings
  • turn off gas, electricity and water supplies if it’s safe to do so; never touch an electrical switch if you’re standing in water
  • if you have property protection products such as flood barriers, or air brick covers, use them now
  • keep track of the latest flood risk situation

Detailed alerts for the areas affected are as follows:

Detailed flood warnings

East Meon to Mislingford on the River Meon
The water level in the River Meon at East and West Meon is high and rising. In the last 5 hours, heavy and intense rain has fallen with 25mm recorded at Warnford. This is a significant amount in a short period of time. This is in addition to the prolonged rainfall which has been affecting the area over the last 4 months. Surface water and river flooding will be impacting roads and property imminently in East Meon and West Meon High Street and at Lynch Lane, Shoe Lane and Church Lane Exton and the Bucks Head Hill, Meonstoke. It will compound and increase flood impacts in areas already affected by groundwater flooding. Lighter rain is forecast over the next 6 hours. The river is likely to peak at 19:00 but flood water could impact property for at least 3 hours after this time. Our operational staff will work to keep the river free of reported blockages. We continue to monitor the river and will issue further advice. Please take appropriate action to protect property, installing flood protection if you have it.

Hedge End Streams
The water level in the streams through Wildern, Hedge End and to Botley are high and rising rapidly following heavy and intense rainfall which has affected Southampton and the wider area over the last few hours. Currently, rainfall is flooding roads. River channels are full, and in some locations, may be flooding gardens. In the next 10 minutes at Hobb Lane and Whitebeam Road, the river could come out of bank and flood property. Rain is forecast for the next few hours, so the river could continue to rise and fall throughout this time. However, in response to the current rainfall, the river will peak very rapidly, within the next 60 minutes, and the water level will then return to normal over the next 2 hours. Our operations staff will ensure that the river remains free of any reported blockages. We continue to monitor the forecast. If you live near to the river channels, please take appropriate action to protect property, installing flood protection If you have it.

Waltham Chase, Durley Mill and Botley on the River Hamble
The water level in the River Hamble at Durley and Botley is high and rising. In the last 6 hours, heavy and intense rain has fallen with 28 mm recorded at Bishops Waltham. This is a significant amount in a short period of time. Durley School could experience flood impacts imminently. From 19:30 this evening, flooding may commence at Botley Mills Craft and Leisure Centre. Land, garden and outbuildings may be impacted at Durley Mill. High tide at Southampton this evening has just passed through. In order to aid sluice operation at Botley, the next high tide at Southampton is at 05:10 on 05/01/2024 with a forecast tide level of 1.18 mAOD (3.92m CD). This is a neap tide. The heaviest rain has now cleared the area. Showery conditions will continue until the early hours of Friday morning. The river will peak at 21:00 this evening (04/01/2024). We will ensure the River Hamble is clear of blockages. We recommend installing flood protection at Durley School and Botley Mills.

Wickham on the River Meon
The water level in the River Meon at Wickham is high and rising. In the last 6 hours, heavy and intense rain has fallen with 30mm recorded at Warnford. This is in addition to the prolonged rainfall which has been affecting the area over the last few months. Currently, the river will be out of bank flooding the Millennium Meadows. From 20:00 this evening, commercial and industrial property downstream of the main A334 Fareham Road could flood. Further rain is forecast over the next 6 hours. Upstream at West Meon the river is peaking now, which means that levels will continue to rise in Wickham and are expected to peak around 22:00 this evening (04/01/2024). Our operational staff will clear the river of any reported blockages. We continue to monitor the forecast. Please take appropriate action to protect property, installing flood protection if you have it.