New flooding alert for villages in the Meon Valley

Meon Valley Times Advertisement

The Environment Agency has issued a fresh flood alert after three times the usual amount of rain fell in the past month.

It warns that parts of East Meon, West Meon, Warnford, Exton, Corhampton, Meonstoke, Droxford and Soberton are at risk of groundwater flooding.

The agency says: “In the Meon Valley, groundwater levels are high and rising slowly. In the last four weeks, 214mm of rain has been recorded at Warnford. This is three times the amount of normal monthly average rainfall.

“In the last 24 hours, the groundwater level at our borehole at Pound Lane, Meonstoke, has risen by 11cm. In Meonstoke, groundwater levels are very high in the lower part of the High Street and by the river at Buck’s Head Hill. The winterbourne is currently flowing over Rectory Lane, with water ponded on the road and around the electricity sub-station.

“From today to Wednesday lighter rain (between 10 and 25mm) is forecast in Hampshire. Thursday and Friday are expected to be dry. Groundwater levels are expected to stabilise before the end of this week. We continue to monitor the forecast. If you have pumps to help reduce water levels, please ensure that they can operate.”

Meon Valley Times Advertisement