Tory Flick Drummond loses to Lib Dem Danny Chambers in battle for Winchester

Mayville High School, Portsmouth Advertisement
Mayville High School, Portsmouth Advertisement
Mayville High School, Portsmouth Advertisement
Drummond and Chambers

Lib Dem candidate Danny Chambers has beaten former Meon Valley MP Flick Drummond in the General Election battle for the Winchester seat.

Mr Chambers, a vet, had been widely tipped to take the seat.

Conservative Mrs Drummond was the MP for Portsmouth South from 2015 before losing her seat in 2017. She won the Meon Valley seat in 2019 but the seat was abolished this year in boundary changes, with much of the constituency becoming part of the Winchester seat.

PartyCandidateVotesVote Share (%)Share Change (%)
Liberal DemocratDanny Chambers29,93952.5%+12.6
ConservativeFlick Drummond16,11828.2%-25.8
Reform UKSean Whelan4,7978.4%+8.4
LabourHannah Dawson3,0235.3%+0.5
GreenLorraine Estelle2,7404.8%+3.9
Social Democratic PartyAndrew Davis1460.3%+0.3
IndependentChris Barfoot1420.2%+0.2
IndependentKevin D’Cruze1270.2%+0.2
Hampshire IndependentsAndy Liming440.1%+0.1
Share changes compared to 2019
Mayville High School, Portsmouth Advertisement
Mayville High School, Portsmouth Advertisement
Mayville High School, Portsmouth Advertisement